Wednesday, December 31, 2008

2008:​​​ End of the year recap​

2008:​​​ End of the year recap​
Where did you begin 2008?at my house with lots of friends. Praying for Nicole cuz she was goin into the hospital to have Micah

Were you in school any time this year?Nope....but I could be....Isnt TRA great?

Did you have to go to the hospital?I did...that's where I had Nehemiah

Did you have any encounters with the police?dont think so.....

Where did you go on vacation?vacation??? What's that?

What did you purchase that was over $100?a house....a baby (LOL) deep freeze, baby stuff, toilet, auto repairs, computer, suits for Alex, fridge, stove, I'm sure there was more...I just cant think of them..

Did you know anybody who got married?my cousin Joe & Kerri, Cam Smith & Julia Numer, James Cooper and Kelly,

Did you know anybody who passed away?too many Sharon Jones, Josh, Mom's cousin, Connie,

Did you move anywhere?I did

What sporting events did you attend?baseball games, football games

What concerts/shows did you go to?none that I can think of

What is the one thing you thought you wouldn't do in 2008?I never thought Josh would be murdered! I also didnt think I'd lose my job

What have been your favor​ite moments?having my baby boy, watching Micah grow, falling more in love with Alex everyday

Any new additions to your family?uh huh...Micah, Nehemiah, hopefully Adaliah (she has until midnight! LOL) Kerri Seay, some of my Mom's new dogs....2 dogs....and Nicole got another dog

What was your best month?every one was special for one reason or another

Made new frien​ds?*shrug* I'm sure

Favorite night out?the night before I had Miah Alex and I went was an exciting night....knowing the next day I'd be holding my baby boy! :)

Other than home, where did you spend most of your time?Nicole's, Mom's, church

Change your hairstyle?got it permed for my birthday

Have any car accidents?I didnt....but the weekend after we moved into our new house, the neighbor mans father in law backed into my car! What a great welcome to the neighborhood eh???

How old did you turn this year?*shudder* 27

Do you have a New Year's resolution?uh no....

Do anything embarrassing?I'm sure I did

Get married or divorced?nope

Been snowboarding?nope

Find a special someone?does giving birth to Nehemiah count?

Closest friends this year?Alex, my sisters, and Mom

Did you lose a boy?nope...I gained one! :)

Are you happy to see 2008 go?doesnt matter....I dont get too worked up about a date


I posted some video's on youtube of Nehemiah! :)

Monday, December 29, 2008

Ice Storm

The day of my cousins funeral we woke up to the power goin about 5:30 or 6 in the morning! Lovely...what a GREAT way to start the day!
There were limbs covering our yard!

Soon after we lost power we went downstairs to look and see what was goin on...and saw all the limbs so I asked Alex to move my car (It was right were this limb was!! The limb is right where my windshield was!!) It took him about 20-25 mins but we're both glad he moved it! My car is paid off and still runs good...and we do NOT want to go into debt because we were too lazy to move it!

I took our dog outside to use the bathroom and since she normally is chained out front I didnt think that was the best place to put her! While her and I were out back I heard a BOOM!! When we got back inside I looked in the front yard...there was a limb right were Meda would have been at the time (It covered about the whole yard where her chain is!)

We were out of power for over 36 hours and it was VERY cold...but we survived! Yesterday morning they AEP truck came by and shut off our power AGAIN...but they turned it we knew it wasnt gonna be too long! They were trimming branches!
My Mom lost power for over 48 hours! Ekkk!! We ended up spending alot of time at my brother in law and sister's house! At one point Mike opened the fridge door and asked why there were 4 gallons of milk! LoL....guess that's what we all wanted to save! (My other groceries went into the garage)

Thursday, December 25, 2008

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Taken from us....

Scrolling down The Lima News obits wasnt easy....but seeing Josh's name made me cry. His name isnt supposed to be there. He's only 32! It's not real! He's just far away...he cant be dead. His funeral will be Friday and I dont know how we'll hold it together! We can't pretend it's not real then...we can't joke and talk about something else! Tomorrow I am goin over to my aunt and uncle's house to put together pics for his funeral....a funeral that shouldnt be happening. What would cause a woman to stab someone?! A woman with 4 small children! She took him from his family, from his parents, brother, daughter, aunts, uncles, cousins, and friends who all loved him very very much!

Josh loved life, he was full of life. And now...he's gone....gone! Many stories for a long time will start, "Remember the time Josh...." and then we'll stop....b/c there is no more Josh. No more of his dreams. He can no longer make plans to come back and see us, to see his friends and family. He can't call my Mom and tell her "You're my favorite Aunt you know...I'm not just saying that" And he said it...everytime he talked to her!

32 year old men don't die! They just don't!! Old people die, sick people die!

The last picture I have of Josh (the picture in the last post) was taken 2 years ago....that was the last time any of us saw him. He came for my Grandpa's funeral....and now...we'll see him at his funeral. He won't be laughing, he won't be joking and tormenting us. He won't be making fun of everyone he sees. He won't be doing anything. He'll And then, he'll be gone. He'll be in our thoughts, our hearts, our minds. We'll think of him and smile, laugh, cry. We'll remember the time he got his head busted by someone throwing a pop bottle at him from a moving car. We'll remember him getting married, we'll remember him as a Dad, as a friend, a cousin, son, nephew. I'll remember him calling my parents house and not getting any of us b/c we were gone and saying that there were too many of us for someone NOT to be home...but we weren't. And he'd call back. Now, there is no calling back. We have pictures, video's, memories and smiles. But we dont have Josh. We have hurt, we have anger and somehow, sometime we have to forgive. Maybe not today...or tomorrow or anytime soon.....

Like all other times, in this pic....Josh was in the center. He loved having the attention on's to you Josh!
Forever and always....Love, your cousin Maria
Joshua C. Hope
December 16, 2008 - 5:35 PM

Joshua C. Hope, 32, of Lubbock, Texas, formerly of Lima, died Dec. 14, 2008, at his residence.
He was born June 25, 1976, in Lima to Larry A. and Joni D. Barnhart Hope, who survive in Lima.
Mr. Hope always enjoyed talking with his Grandpa Delbert, and Grandma Virginia.
Survivors also include a daughter, Paige Shelton, of Chicago; a brother, Keith L. Hope, of Lima; and paternal grandmother, Margaret Faulkner, of Batesville, Miss.
He was preceded in death by maternal grandparents, Delbert and Virginia Barnhart; and paternal grandfather, James A. Hope.
Services will begin at 1 p.m. Friday at Chiles-Laman Funeral Homes, Lewis Eastside Chapel. Pastor Craig Booher will officiate. Burial will be in Salem Cemetery, Westminster.
Friends may call from 11 a.m. until time of services Friday at the funeral home.
Condolences may be expressed at

Monday, December 15, 2008


Yesterday I got a text message, then calls that my cousin Josh was murdered. He was the kind of guy that was an older brother you didnt want to have. He tormented, he teased, but you knew he loved you!

Growing up Josh and I looked alot alike....and I thought that was so cool! I remember one lady being convinced he was my twin....and wouldnt believe me that he wasnt!

Alot of my childhood memories include Josh....including a time that my sisters and I were getting picked on at school and Josh wanted to go and beat the guy up!!
Please keep our family in your prayers....

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Baby it's cold outside!

How cute is this pic of my lil man?! Last night was my brothers band concert (3 brothers....) So under this adorable lil outfit is a onsie that read "I'm with the band!"
While Mom and I were waitin on my brothers to get out of the house and into her van (I was carpooling with her) we were sitting behind my truck, RIGHT behind my truck, and some woman went up to the driver's door on my truck and tried to open it! My Mom said, "Maria, I think that woman is tryin to get into your truck" So I grabbed my keys and kept hitting the lock button (it honks then...should have hit the panic button!! LOL LOL) But thank goodness we were running a little late...who knows what she wanted in my truck for!!
And while I'm complaining about stupid women (Yup...another complaint about neighbor...I told myself not to....) I was making supper yesterday and her son walks the dog to my yard.....(I'm gonna have to take a pic so ya'll know how big her yard is compared to mine!) I run to the garage and did what I did to his the garage door...he hides behind my shed!!! Then I did what hubby told me and hit the panic button on my truck! I might be goin to Target I will be getting the stuff to make that sign! Mom said to buy a shovel instead! She is about to confront the woman! She also talked about bringing my brother's dog over! LoL...a big ole blood hound that is as big as a horse!! And put Mona (the dog) in the neighbors yard!!

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

I've had it!!!!

I officially have the rudest neighbor EVER!!

Yes, I do mean the one with the dog! Ugh....

I was getting ready to take a shower when I looked out the bathroom window (for some reason there is a window in our tub/shower stall...I dont like it, but it's there) Anyways, I look out the window...and along comes fat, lazy *bad word bad word* neighbor lady! With her stupid dog....if I wasnt already in the shower...I so would have gone out there! The nerve! And everytime a car drove past she'd look at, "Is that them?" So KNOW it's rude...and wrong..and to be honest I'm sure it's not legal....maybe I should ask my uncle Vince...he was (is??) the code inforcer here in town...he'd know if I can make a complaint!

After I got out I went to our shed to try and get the for sale sign out from when we bought them house...but there are shingles and wood on I couldnt budge it...but I WILL get it out...and when I do I'm making Miss Rudeness a sign "MY YARD IS NOT YOUR DOG'S TOILET!"
If anyone else can think of anything wittier to put on the sign let me know...I'm all about wittiness!

Ok....and to show I'm not a total meany...I'll put some cute pics of my nephew on here that I did up! :)

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

God is Good...and when is God good???

Mom and I decided on our way home from southern Ohio today that we werent done shopping! It didnt matter that we'd driven about 2 hours each way and didnt buy much...we wanted to go over an hour NORTH of where we live!
Alex prayed for a safe trip for Mom, Nehemiah and I. We hop in my car and head North. We got lost....turning around several times LOST. And I told Mom it was only God's grace we did get lost! We'd gone through an intersection twice and still wasnt sure where we were when Mom called my sister to get directions and off we go....only to stop before that intersection....where there was a 4 or 5 car pile up. Right where we had been only minutes before! I told Mom that from the looks of it, it happened not long after we'd gone through!
And to add to our adventure we got stopped! At a parade. At 7 at night. Did I mention it's a Tuesday?! Ok...maybe it was a Vet's Day parade....but it sure threw us for a loop! LoL.
It just was one more way God showed me that His hand is ALWAYS on me...and ALWAYS protecting me...even when I dont know it!
Romans 8:28 And we know that all things work together for good to them that love God, to them who are the called according to his purpose.

Monday, November 10, 2008

I've become my Mother...and I'm glad

Growing up I always wondered why Mom "stocked up" on stuff...I mean come on? Did we really need so many bottles of soap under the sink? Or all that meat, and toilet paper? And garage sales were just. not. cool!

Now? I am in the real world! haha! I love a good bargain at a garage sale! And my cupboards? Umm...yeah...full! For my birthday I told my husband I wanted a deep freeze so I could stock up food for winter. Cuz, let's be serious, who wants to take an infant out in the snow if they dont have to?! My hubby's first responce was a total male thing...."I can get it! We have 4 wheel drive" Ummm....dear?! You work 12 hours a day....not gonna happen, thanks though!

I get excited when I save money! Especially when I save more than I spend!! Even if I already have "enough" at home! Saturday my hubby and I were at Meijer when I saw that laundry soap and toilet paper were on sale! My dear, sweet husband says, "Dont we have toilet paper?" Yeah....but it's open....which means....we'll run out! haha! And then he was the one to put the laundry soap away, he comes up to me and says "Honey? I thought we needed that laundry soap?" Oh we will dear... "Maria? We have 6 bottles already!" LOL LOL maybe that IS alot...but better for me to buy that than say, a new outfit hmmm???

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

YaY for me...I voted yesterday....

Too bad things didnt go how I voted...but...

Thursday, October 30, 2008

Yummy smelling bathroom

My Baby started eating food!! My husband thinks this pic looks freaky.....

My Sister.....

Mr. Frog

Mr. Blue eyes

Look Mom!!

Nehemiah was a bull frog.....

Ok...maybe I'm weird (ok...I know I am..haha....stop laughing now...) But I could NOT figure out what to do with the perfume samples I was getting in the I was cleanin today I found one and thought, "Wonder if it would make my bathroom smell good" And, it did!! I stuck it on top of my toilet and now the whole bathroom smells yummy!!

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Are you KIDDING me?!

Awhile back my Mom, Dad and brothers came over for a visit. As soon as Mom came in she said , "Do you know that your neighbor lady is BRINGING her dogS to your yard to let them poop?" I was furious to say the least! Any good dog owner knows that if one dog is sick, it can spread it's sickness through the dog "messes" to another dog....and I have a dog!!!
I looked out my kitchen window yesterday as I was workin on supper....and she had her daughter bring the dogs into my yard! With me at the window!!! HOW RUDE!!!!! I went outside and opened the garage door to let her know I was quickly one leaves then! And it's not like she doesnt have a yard, she has a HUGE one!! I mean COME ON! Nobody likes cleaning up dog messes, but that's part of being a dog owner!! I dont even know what to do! My Mom says to pick it up and throw it back into her yard! LoL....that WOULD be funny! Right next to my yard is an alley, and I know kids cut through my yard to get home (we live in a cul-de-sac) that doesnt bother me, but I dont want them walkin through my yard and getting poop on their shoes! I better stop thinking about it! The more I think...the madder I am getting!

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Miah Smiles

Bekah told me a great way to do these pics....and I've been having fun doin them...they dont look as good as her's do....but I'm tryin! *Grin* Thanks Bekah!!! :)

Just because I thought it was funny......

What fun things are you doing for fall?? We arent doing too much outside with Nehemiah still being so little...but we are goin to an Apple Festival here in our town!

Saturday, October 4, 2008


I love the website Where else can you make such cute pics...for FREE??
I didnt wanna share my secret, I wanted people to think I was just cool enough
to be able to do all this on my own...but I'm not. And anyone who knows me, knows
that. So...I'm sharing. Ok...mainly b/c my cousin told me this secret!
Let me know if you've tried this website...

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

Things I've learned

I have learned....

That being a Mom doesnt mean you have super power....but sometimes you sure do feel like it!

Laundry...dishes...making the bed? They can all wait! How else are you gonna see your baby roll over for the first time?

Love at first sight? It does happen! When they laid this lil baby in my arms at 6:35 PM on June 18th, 2008 I fell in love!

The smile from a 3 month old can MELT your heart!

You never get tired of that smile.

You feel most helpless when he's crying, and you dont know why!
Those little feet that liked to kick me during my pregnancy, dont stop moving. Ever.
I earned these stretch marks.

Sleeping through the night is over-rated.

Waking up to see a smiling baby is the best.

When his little fingers hold onto your finger....your heart stops.

Nothing beats naptime.

The dog loves him too.

I've learned more about God through this lil bitty baby....How could God love us so very much that He sent His son to save us? Knowing He was goin to be rejected?

You CANNOT be too protective.

It's ok to ask for help.

Instant meals are is eating out!

Hearing people say "He looks just like you" makes me smile. Everytime. :)

You cant take too many pics.

You can put too many pics online.

Being a Stay at Home Mom is the hardest job out there.

I love my Mom more for BEING a stay at Home Mom.

My Mom gave me the best advice. Ever. When she said "A Mom knows what's best for HER baby"

I've learned to ignore other advice.

You DO need a swing, exersaucer, playpen, crib, bassinet, floormats, ect ect. Even if he spends most of the day in your arms!

Because of Nehemiah, I've fallen more in love with Alexander!

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Babies and Dogs....

Ok, I have a if anyone ever reads this...and has an answer, can you give me one?

I have a dog...and I have a baby. But I had the dog first....a dog who adores me, but now she also adores this baby. She wants to be near him all the time....Like now! I have Nehemiah on the floor....hoping he'll roll some more, and get really good at it so Alex can FINALLY see him roll. But there is the dog....licking his feet (She thinks I cant see this happening!!) But even if I couldnt see it....his feet are WET!

Ok...the question...should I keep yelling at her to "Stop that" "Get off the blanket" "leave him alone!" "Drop his toys!" I usually let her go for awhile...but the thing that drives me nuts is when she's on his blanket! I dont know just does! And it's not like she's gonna get hair on it....she doesnt shed.

Oh...forget those she's at his hands...which he puts in his mouth..but to be honest...they both look so happy and cute....Maybe a better question is, is it bad if I DO let her play with him? She does listen when I tell her to stop something....she just looks so sad at me that it about breaks my heart.....

Monday, September 29, 2008

Nehemiah was a puppy dog....

Admit it...if you had this'd put it on your 3 month old son too!

Friday, September 26, 2008


Yesterday I went and got my birthday present from myself...I got a perm!! :) I've gonna a few before and they always hold well. Alex had never seen me with one, so he was kinda not sure how it would turn out....LOL. But I think he likes it!

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Mr. Miah

Nehemiah has life figured out! His fist goes in his mouth, his toes are the most interesting thing ever, he can roll, and his Mom is his favorite person ever! There are some close 2nd's though! He likes his GrandMom Janis, his Dad, Aunt Nicole, Unca Jesse, Uncle Mike, he's warming up to Aunt Stephanie, he likes Lily, flirts with Patty Flohre, he thinks Uncle Miguel is funny, he thinks Cousin Betty and Cousin Carrie are fun, and he likes being Uncle Jordan's smallest fan! :)

Monday, September 22, 2008

Micah has it already!!!
AWwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww....he loves me!
Hmmmm...who could I mean?
The Murray Family!
Last Friday was Miguel's birthday and Last Tuesday was mine, so Stephanie threw us a party!!

Micah and Nehemiah dressed up for this fall party!!

Nehemiah wants everyone to know....
Saturday we took Nehemiah and Alex's sister Jill to the zoo. Along with his brother, Cory
I could stand and watch this for awhile (It was in the seal tank)

Magoulas kids
Cory and Jill
Nehemiah was one cool dude! Plus he got a hippo to match his shirt!
Hmmmmm...could be something to carryin them like this!!

I thought this was a cool shot!
Magoulas Family plus Jill.
Mommy and her lil man!
The seals were crackin me up!
More pics on my MySpace and FaceBook

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

I wasnt gonna post this video online...but I cant get it to email...and for some reason I cant get it to upload on I'll do it this way....hope it works!

Post #1

Hmmm...I have no idea what I'm doing, but when has that ever stopped me!?