Friday, December 18, 2009

This would make a Merry me!

I'd love to win either one of these! And if you wanna win too...head over to MckMama or the Grammie Diaries!

New title!

Thanks Tammy for coming up with a new name for my Blog!

Wednesday, December 16, 2009


Growing up I never believed in Santa.
Why? Because my parents never told me about Santa....or the Easter Bunny, or the ToothFairy. Does this mean I had a deprived childhood and my memories of Christmas, Easter and any other holiday are horrible? It means my parents didn't lie to me.
Just like I don't plan to lie to my children.
Does that make me a bad Mom?
Will my children grow up to hate me?
Who knows? If I am a bad Mom..I dont think it's b/c my children will know that I buy them the gifts they get...not some fictional guy.
So many parents force their kids to sit on Santa's lap...and the kid is SCREAMING! Then they bribe the kids at Christmas time to be good "Or Santa won't get you anything" Ummm...hello??? Aren't YOU the parent??? Why is this Santa "helping" raise your blessing??? Only to tell the kids when they are older "Oh yeah, that guy?? Not real"
I've always felt that if you tell your child about Santa, some guy they can't see cuz he lives at the North Pole...and also tell them about God, who lives in Heaven and you can't see with your eyes. One day your child will find out that all these years you've lied to them...there IS no Santa. So why would they believe that there is a God?
What are your thoughts? Did you believe in Santa? Will you tell your children there is a Santa?

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Mom's Helper

Nehemiah spilled his Cheese-Its on the floor the other day, on purpose. I waited to see what he would do since he didn't know I was watching, and this was it........

Tuesday, November 24, 2009


Yesterday I changed the header of my blog. But....It's almost too long. So, anyone have any cute ideas on what my blog SHOULD be named??

Monday, November 23, 2009


I had a family member telling me I needed to change the title of my blog. Soooo...I did. And I changed my pic, and the template. How exciting hmmm???

Thursday, November 19, 2009


Think he's tryin to tell me something??

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Tuesday, November 10, 2009


Today I was at my Mom's house all day using her dryer (ours broke on Saturday)
My youngest two brothers are in wrestling and Jesse had conditioning today.
Sometime after 5 he called and asked to be picked up. Since my parents were getting ready to eat, I offered to pick him up. I took Nehemiah with me since he's been awfully clingy lately. I go around the back, pick him up and we're talking about different things.
Now, the school has a stop light at the entrance b/c it runs along a busy road. I had the green light and pull out....and almost T-boned a car who blew a red light. I slammed on my brakes and laid on the horn. I told Jesse that it's a good thing our 3 gaurdian angels were with us...b/c that car was going pretty fast! It's amazing what 2 seconds will do. If Jesse had been just a little quicker, if I'd driven just a little faster, if..if...if. Sometimes I wonder just how many near accidents God stops for us. Sometimes He lets us see where we could have been hurt, like tonight. But sometimes I'm sure there are times we don't see just how God works.

Monday, November 9, 2009


I realized today, I am living my dream.
Growing up I wanted to be a wife and a Mom.
Sure there was a time I thought I wanted to be a high school math teacher. But at night, when my dreams started, I'd dream of meeting Mr. Right, and becoming his wife. And then someday becoming a Mom.
Now is my someday.
I watch my lil boy walk around in circles.
I hold a lil girl who smiles in her sleep and I wonder what she's dreaming about.
Sure, I didn't even get my bath until after midnight last night, I was up in the middle of the night, and was up early.
But...I wouldnt trade it for anything.
I get out of the shower this morning to find the clothes I'd nicely folded all over the floor (Thanks Nehemiah!) But...I wouldnt trade it. I have a family that I am able to buy clothes for.
Nehemiah has so many toys that I KNOW he hasnt played with most of them.
But I have the means to buy him these toys, I have a happy lil boy who can play with them.
I haven't worked since May of 2008, and we're doing great.
Sure there have been times we thought things were gonna be tight. We've had bills come that we never knew we were gonna get, our car needs repairs, our dryer breaks. But, ya know? God always provides for us. We've never gone without food, we've always been dressed in CLEAN clothes.
Sure my house isn't spotless...somedays I think I've given up. But, it's a happy home. It's clean...just not spotless.
I don't think I'm looking forward to the day it's means there are no kids here.
No little hands pulling out toys I've just put away.
No little mouths that need feed.
No music playing.
No little feet to dance with.
No little boy pretending he's talking on the phone to his "Daddeeeeeeeee" or his uncle, Jesse.
The orange blanket will be a memory, something captured in pictures.
My little girl will become a woman, she'll be dreaming of her Prince Charming, her kids.
She'll grow up, and I pray she never strays from what her Dad and I will teach her.
I pray she's as happy as her big brother.
I pray I'm someone she has confidence in.
That she can come to me for help.
But for now,
I'll enjoy living my dream!

Saturday, November 7, 2009

Grandpa Barnhart

Gone but never forgotten

Monday, November 2, 2009

Big brother...little sister

Nehemiah is being such a great big brother, he kisses his lil sister all the time, and acts really sweet with her. The only time he DID get jealous was when I tried to put a bracelet on her that GrandMom bought Virginia. He was ok though after I put a different bracelet on him! Silly lil boy

Wednesday, October 28, 2009


I was just gonna make this my FaceBook status..but that seemed kinda cheap. It only stays there so long, then it's gone. So I'm gonna write about it on my blog. So if you don't wanna read about my!

Yesterday was one of those days where I NEEDED to get things done...garbage, grocery shopping, ect. But I didnt dare leave the house...not in the rain with two little ones...and definatly not when I was still dealing with just having a baby!

I'd thought about having my lil brother help me...but that would still mean leaving the house to get him...and I'd still have to get the groceries I needed.

When I told Alex these things needed done, he didnt even hesitate, he said he'd do them when he got home from work. Now to some people that doesn't seem like that big of a deal. But Alex works 12 hours, and yesterday was only his second work day of the week...and he still had two more days! He wouldnt get home til about 8 b/c it was his turn to drive to work (he carpools with our brother-in-law)

So after supper he headed out to take the garbage to my Mom's. And then he went to the store for me! YaY Alex! :) Oh...did I mention he gets up at 5 AM???

Monday, October 26, 2009

Not Me Monday

It's "Not me Monday" again!! Be sure to check out MckMama's blog and see what others did NOT do (just click on the link)
I was not THRILLED Wed night to know that I was gonna be holding my lil girl soon! Story on that in another post...cuz I am NOT too lazy to post the same thing again.
I am NOT excited that Miss Virginia has only gotten up twice in the night each night! She does NOT eat, get her poopy diaper changed and go back to bed.
I do NOT have both of my children contained somehow. Virginia is NOT in the swing and Miah is NOT in his high chair coloring a pic!
I did NOT buy 3 bags of chocolate yesterday at WalMart and I certain would NOT eat a Snickers bar for breakfast! No way!
I am NOT happy that I lost weight! (Ok...having a baby does NOT help *grin*) And I do NOT plan on asking when I take Virginia to the doctor if I can get on the scale...nope..I am NOT that vain!
I did NOT send Miah to church with my Mom yesterday...even though she was already watching another baby.
My back does NOT still hurt so bad that I wanna cry! What's up with that? I had my baby...pain was supposed to stop! :(
I am NOT dreading going BACK to the hospital again today! I did NOT go yesterday! *sigh*
I am NOT going to turn the computer off now so I can get to the hospital in time!

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Virginia Hope Magoulas

Wednesday night I went to bed knowing they were going to induce me at 6 AM on Thursday. (I'd scheduled it a week before)
Little did I know...I was already in labor, and had been having contractions for awhile.
Soon after the nurses had me hooked up to the machines, they checked the one that tells when and how hard your contractions are...and told me, "You're having one now!"
I felt kinda silly b/c when they asked when they started I said, "I don't really know, they've been happening for awhile, I thought she was just kicking and pushing me really hard"

She came at 1:15 PM. She would have came sooner....but the doctor had better things to do. *rolls eyes* He had some surgeries, and a C-section. I pushed for 10 mins...and then my beautiful baby girl was here!
Daddy was the first one to hold her!

She's barely a day old in this pic...but already looks alot older! She even rolled over onto her side earlier today!

Not the best pic....but I sure was happy to be holding her!

Nehemiah acts likes he's in love with his lil sister. He's been kissing her alot, and telling her "HI", when she fusses, he's the first one checking on her! He even pulled his rocking chair up to her swing and "read" her a book.
Tomorrow I have to take her back to the hospital to get her billy-level checked. She's on a billi-blanket due to being jaundice. So please pray that she passed tomorrow and doesnt have to be on the blanket any longer.

Monday, October 19, 2009

Not Me Monday

It's in "Not me" Monday!!! Be sure to head to MckMama's site and see what else people did NOT do. (just click on the "not me" Monday banner)
I'm NOT still sitting in my house...not still waiting on Baby Girl to get here! It is NOT her due date TODAY!!!
We are NOT telling Baby Girl's name...even though I wanted to wait til she was here, Alex is NOT telling everyone. And I did NOT hear someone tell him, "If you name her that, I'm gonna call her Kentucky"
I did NOT buy Nehemiah more helium balloons b/c he does NOT like them so much and I didnt feel like hearing him cry when we walked past them! Not me....I never give in to my lil man. Who did NOT turn 16 months yesterday! *sniff*
I'm NOT excited about going to WalMart get Nehemiah a Christmas gift, that I DONT have a coupon for. Who uses a coupon for Christmas gifts?! Even though it's NOT a $10 coupon for a Sit & Spin.
I did NOT decide we're having frozen pizza for supper tonight. Cuz I am NOT doing laundry today. Who would be so lazy? Not me!!
My hands do NOT smell like Baby Magic b/c I rubbed it all over Miah's lil body, and I do NOT keep smelling my hands!
I was NOT so thrilled that Miah let me brush his teeth this morning that I texted my hubby. B/c Nehemiah did NOT go through a two week stage where he wanted to do it himself, but would just chew on the toothbrush. It did NOT frustrate me that his teeth weren't clean.
I am NOT lookin at carseats for Baby Girl. She has one already...and does NOT need a 2nd one. I am NOT looking at bright pink ones. But...I'm NOT going to be responsible and wait til next month.
I have NOT clicked the "edit" button about five times to add things. Nope...I always know what I'm gonna write! ;)
I have NOT decided that I might quit writing on this blog...

Friday, October 16, 2009

Baby Girl

Don't think I can get much she needs to come soon! :)

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Fall 2009

Almost hard to believe it's already fall!! The temps dropped ALOT and I'm half expecting to see snow when I walk outside!
There are alot of things I like about fall. My birthday is in the fall, the changing leaves, the different foods that are around in the fall time! Apples, and apple cider. Our town has an Apple Festival every year that is neat (and FREE!) Getting out the cute winter clothes is always fun too!
Nehemiah got a pumpkin recently and shared it with his here is a pic!
Let me know...what's YOUR favorite part of fall???

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Gotta love Mom...

Earlier tonight I emailed my Mom a nice email....her response to the email?? Simply..."how did I raise such sick twisted kids?" I died laughing.
ok...maybe I was tormenting her....a little

Starting him young

My family has alot of musicians in it...and I don't think Miah is gonna be left out! He got this guitar last year from his Uncle Jason

Saturday, October 10, 2009


We're enjoying this beautiful fall day!! Alex is outside mowing the yard, and Miah and I are in the house just hanging out.
Yesterday Alex and I wanted to take Nehemiah to the Zoo...but it rained...ALL day! Of course today it's bright and sunny and oh so nice out! We ended up going to FT Wayne anyways and getting some things we needed. I got bottles and pacifiers for baby girl, new pillows for all three of us...Miah decided he needed one! He kept turning around in the cart and laying his head on we bought him one as well.
I used up part of my birthday money from Alex!! I bought one of those chair vibrater/heating/cooling things. I think Alex enjoys it a little more than me! I don't like sitting on it! It hurts.
We got the rest of my Mom's birthday gift. Nehemiah "helped" pick it out. We took it to her last night, and she gave me my birthday gift. Hmmm...something tells me that my Mom knows me pretty well...she got me a Target gift card!! :)
Can you tell I'm ready to go to the hospital at any time?! *grin* The pink bag is baby Girl's, blue one under it is mine...and the laundry basket on the floor is for Miah!

It takes big Popeye muscles to be a big brother...and Nehemiah is ready!!

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Late nights.

As Alex and I were going to sleep tonight I hear Nehemiah screaming. Something he's learned to do recently when he REALLY wants my attention. I went into his room to check on him...and he started walking to me! No...he was NOT in his crib!!! He'd piled up his blankets and got out of his crib somehow! Thank God there was a box of diapers to soften his fall. Actually, Thank God for keeping His hand on Miah! He was just shaken up and his heart was racing.
So now him and I are downstairs hanging out to make sure everything is ok while Alex was checking the bed to make sure Miah couldnt get out again....Nehemiah fell into the door! *sigh* He seems to be ok, just tired I'm gonna put him BACK in his crib, and he should stay there!

Brusha Brusha Brusha

What has Nehemiah been up to???
I've brushed Miah's teeth since he was about 3 months old...cuz he started teething then. But he's decided he's too big to let me brush them! HE wants to brush them now! At least he knows what he's doing I guess! Now if I can just get him to leave the toothbrush at the sink when he's done, and not carry it all over the house.

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Good news...on a bad day

I finally got the phone call I've been expecting. The nurse from the Caring Clinic called to tell me the results from Nehemiah's ECHO test....100% normal. Not a thing wrong with him! We already knew that, but it was very nice to hear it. :)

I had my doctor's appt today. Nothing new really. She's quite happy in the womb.

After I left I decided to get McD's, since I hadnt eaten a real lunch...not that McD's is real food mind you....but I wanted SOMETHING. I knew it was a bad sign when the girl who handed me my food and drink SNORTED at know...LIKE A PIG!!! When I went to get a drink from my pop...the lid wasn't on tight...and it!!! Grrrrrrrrrr
Oh, and earlier today Nehemiah busted his lip open. I think he's taking it better than me! He was in the bathroom while I was tryin to change clothes and when I'd tell him "OUT!" He'd spin in a circle and laugh. Well....when he decided he was gonna leave, he tripped over his own feet and fell right on the edge of the bathroom scale. There was blood everywhere. But don't worry...he was ok after I picked him up...and he liked sucking on the wet washclothe. Then he decided to milk his injury!! He'd wanted a bag of chips all morning that was on the desk and I wouldnt let him have it. We sat down in a chair and he was quiet for awhile, then looked at me sadly and reached for that bag, and who could resist a lil boy with a fat lip???

Nehemiah's favorite new toy (which he's had for awhile...) is Mr. Potato Head. He loves to take him apart then try to put it back together. Most time Mr. Tater has his face on upside down! LOL
Here's the face I told you that you couldnt resist....but don't worry... I am learning to ;)

Monday, October 5, 2009

Not Me Monday

I did NOT pray once again last night that my daughter will come soon so I can sleep better at night!
I am NOT so uncomfortable during this pregnancy that I just wanna cry sometimes!
I do NOT have my bags packed and ready to go to the hospital at any time!
I did NOT pack more for my 16 month old than for my daughter and I! That's silly...
I did NOT get money from my sweet hubby for my birthday....and when he told me to spend it on myself think of what I wanted. Cuz honestly...I know what I want, right? Ha...NOT!
I did NOT use part of the money for know...the money I am supposed to ONLY spend on myself. OOps....
I am NOT getting annoyed b/c I haven't heard Nehemiah's test results from the ECHO test. So I did NOT call the doctor's office, and they did NOT call the hospital. I will NOT get the results tomorrow....maybe.
I am NOT doing this because I saw Leah do it.
And I definatly do NOT read MckMama's blog everyday...or close to it!
Join the fun! Tell me what you did NOT do...and be sure to click on MckMama's site!

Monday, September 28, 2009

My lil helper

We're gonna make Rice Krispies!!!
I get to be Mommy's helper

Hmmm....what's in here?!
Ok, gotta see what to do next

Mmmmmmmmmm..I got to lick the spoon